Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Repair at 100 Castlebrook Wy NE

CLOSED 2 months ago #24-00326664
Report
Submitted Fri May 03, 2024

For pedestrians to cross Westwinds Cres, the traffic turning left from north bound castleridge Blvd and the vehicles that pull out too far into the Blvd coming from Westwinds Cres make crossing extremely difficult. It is too busy to remain a one stop sign intersection. Please address this intersection as summer approaches and the volume of pedestrians to the park increase, and traffic has significantly increased with growing population, businesses and with the lrt close By

Type of Traffic Device: Traffic Signal Light or Pole

Specific details of problem: High traffic volume and unsafe pedestrian crossing

Direction of Travel: All Directions

Date you noticed problem: Fri May 03, 2024

Time you noticed problem: 02:26pm



address: 100 CASTLEBROOK WY NE

coordinates x,y: 2217.5764485137215, 5663457.936751648

coordinates lat,lng: 51.10730979260677, -113.9683332857141

ward: 5

Timestamp Description
Fri May 03, 2024 04:51pm Closed
Fri May 03, 2024 04:27pm Opened
Fri May 03, 2024 04:27pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone