On-Street Bike Lane - Repair at Glenmore Trail SW Calgary Ab

CLOSED about 1 month ago #24-00448761
Glenmore_gravel_problem
Submitted Wed Jun 12, 2024

Significant and problematic Gravel on Glemore Trail SW causing damage to cars (including mine) There is no road work being completed and speed limits have NOT been reduced. Could you please have the gravel swept up, or if there is work being completed, reduce speed limit to 50 KPH or less to prevent future damage to our cars. Can you please have somebody reach out to me? This has happened a few times now.

Issue: DUSGR001

Specific details of the issue: Significant gravel deposited on road in 80 KPH zone causing flying debris! Speed limit either needs to be reduced if work is being completed or sweep up the gravel .

Specific location details: Glenmore Trail at Richmond Road from Grey Eagle to Crowchild

Type of Road: Paved Public Road



address: 87 COUTURE CR SW

coordinates x,y: -8787.836108062114, 5651679.558748082

coordinates lat,lng: 51.00136269999999, -114.1252032

ward: 11

Timestamp Description
Thu Jun 13, 2024 08:28am Closed
Wed Jun 12, 2024 11:05am Opened
Wed Jun 12, 2024 11:04am Submitted via Web Web