Sign on Street, Lane, Sidewalk - Request for New at 58 Panamount Hl NW
Dangerous crossing conditions for kids after school, bus crossing and going to the community centre.
Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)
Details of request: To reduce the risk for kids crossing the city should seriously consider a street sign with the lights flashing so that the driver up and down the hill can stop the kids.
Specific location details: The crossing is popular now, people and kids get off here and cross to go to the community centre. There are daily examples of drivers stoping late or last minute because they couldn't see the pedestrians very well. One direction is uphill and the other is downhill. This is a major safety risk for the kids. When the sun is setting or in the evening the drivers can't see the crosswalk because the sun blocks the view. The flashing lights for crossing is a critical tool to help the drivers avoid an accident.
address: 58 PANAMOUNT HL NW
coordinates x,y: -5524.3828078929, 5669496.796279171
coordinates lat,lng: 51.16157431646096, -114.0789800167283
ward: 3
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Tue Nov 30, 2021 08:13am | Opened |
Tue Nov 30, 2021 08:12am | Submitted via iPhone |