Traffic Signal - Timing Inquiry at 1780 84 St SE

CLOSED about 1 month ago #21-00853842
Report
Submitted Wed Dec 01, 2021

Westbound 17th avenue at 84st SE

Concern: Signal Timing

Road you are travelling on: 17th ave SE westbound during morning commute

Direction of Travel: West

Time of Day: AM Rush Hour

Describe Issue: Since recent construction on that intersection I've noticed that the light timing is significantly shorter for westbound traffic on 17th ave which results in significant traffic jams. Light is only allowing about 10 cars in each lane through which is vastly insufficient. This problem will get massively worse once snowfall starts. The light timer on 17st SE westbound needs to be (at a minimum) doubled in duration. Please fix asap



address: 1780 84 ST SE

coordinates x,y: 6497.098624325768, 5655739.3946448

coordinates lat,lng: 51.03789006527677, -113.9073609386318

ward: 9

Timestamp Description
Wed Dec 15, 2021 08:14pm Closed
Wed Dec 01, 2021 08:20am Opened
Wed Dec 01, 2021 08:17am Submitted via iPhone Iphone