Fence or Structure Concern - City Property at 240 Eagle Ridge Dr SW

CLOSED 11 months ago #23-00600438
Report
Submitted Thu Aug 10, 2023

Sightlines at the intersection of the Glenmore Pathway and Eagle Ridge Drive are very poor. Drivers cannot see pathway users until they are within 3 steps of the roadway. Children are completely obscured until actually on the roadway. Intersection occurs at bottom of hill. Users should be moderating speed but it's impossible to assess potential dangers. Even traffic noises are reduced by the thick hedges and fence. Even as a competent cyclist, this intersection feels high risk

Issue: Needs Repair

Type of Fence: Screening Fence

Provide Specific Details of the Issue: Heavily obstructed sightlines affecting pathway users entering roadway and drivers on the road

Specific Location details to assist crew to locate: Glenmore Pathway intersects Eagle Ridge Drive. Northside of neighborhood



address: 233 EAGLE RIDGE DR SW

coordinates x,y: -6965.266392713575, 5650000.372696495

coordinates lat,lng: 50.98629209585479, -114.0992043063468

ward: 11

Timestamp Description
Mon Aug 14, 2023 02:52pm Closed
Thu Aug 10, 2023 02:59pm Opened
Thu Aug 10, 2023 02:57pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone