Coyote Sightings and Concerns at 1204 17 A St NW

CLOSED Completed - Close SR. LP Sept 20- sen to HA. - 2 months ago #23-00708040
Submitted Tue Sep 19, 2023

Here's 1 of a pack of at least 6 coyotes that we are seeing and hearing throughout the day on a daily basis. They are constantly hunting along the alley which is only steps from our property. There's lots of scat along the alley as well as in our side yards on our property. We have a small dog plus ourselves that we are concerned about the safety of as these wild animals just stand and look at us when we try to scare them away. A couple of times one started to approach us so we just went into the house and watched it from the window. There is a den in the green space seen in the picture. There are young coyotes coming out of there as well. Seems like a hazardous situation that we would like to see addressed.

Type of behaviour: Protecting Young

Specific location details of the Coyote: 1204 17a street NW

Date of occurrence: Tue Sep 19, 2023

Time of occurrence: 06:05pm

address: 1204 17A ST NW

coordinates x,y: -7063.399536782214, 5658451.543710071

coordinates lat,lng: 51.06226482196968, -114.1007665580248

ward: 7

Timestamp Description
Wed Sep 20, 2023 10:35am Closed with status: Completed - Close SR. LP Sept 20- sen to HA.
Wed Sep 20, 2023 10:35am Completed - Close SR
Tue Sep 19, 2023 06:49pm Opened
Tue Sep 19, 2023 06:49pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone