On-Street Bike Lane - Repair at 208 Holy Cross Ln SW #210

CLOSED 7 months ago #23-00717692
2_st_sw_and_holy_cross_lane_sw
Submitted Sat Sep 23, 2023

There is no intersection stop line for the stop sign at 2 ST SW and Holy Cross Lane SW.

Issue: Uneven Surfaces / Cracks

Specific details of the issue: Vehicles stop past the stop sign at Holy Cross Lane. This is a dangerous situation as there is a sidewalk with a blind corner and also a bike lane. As a car driver, bike rider and pedestrian, I regularly have close calls with cars not stopping at the stop sign at this location. A standard white painted stopline may help. I believe there was roadwork in this area in the past year, but the road markings were never repainted.

Specific location details: Holy Cross Lane SW at 2 ST SW

Type of Road: Paved Public Road



address: 2109 2 ST SW

coordinates x,y: -4820.641944524079, 5655284.4011672605

coordinates lat,lng: 51.03381629483384, -114.0687292278862

ward: 8

Timestamp Description
Wed Oct 11, 2023 09:59am Closed
Sat Sep 23, 2023 12:06pm Opened
Sat Sep 23, 2023 12:04pm Submitted via Web Web