Snow On City-maintained Pathway or Sidewalk-WAM at 800 12 St NW

OPENED Complete. WAM SR# 1638143. - 3 months ago #23-00940094
Report
Submitted Sat Dec 23, 2023

Snow clearing machine on Riley Park 1km loop walking path not removing enough snow. Can we please have a rotating snow brush instead of blade? Every year, the other paths like Confederation Park have bone dry paths because they use a rotating snow brush instead of blade. Every year Riley Park is more icy because a lot of snow remains on path which packs and turns to ice. Please see attached picture.

Type of Location: Pathway



address: 800 12 ST NW

coordinates x,y: -6157.272687961739, 5658075.055724158

coordinates lat,lng: 51.05889073720478, -114.0878333528088

ward: 7

Timestamp Description
Thu Feb 29, 2024 08:23pm Reopened with status: Complete. WAM SR# 1638143.
Wed Jan 24, 2024 03:01pm Closed with status: Complete. WAM SR# 1638143.
Wed Jan 24, 2024 11:23am Reopened with status: Complete. WAM SR# 1638143.
Sat Dec 30, 2023 01:04pm Closed with status: Complete. WAM SR# 1638143.
Sat Dec 23, 2023 10:09am Complete
Sat Dec 23, 2023 10:03am Opened
Sat Dec 23, 2023 10:02am Submitted via iPhone Iphone