Snow On City Road at 1571 56 Av SW

CLOSED 2 months ago #24-00072563
Report
Submitted Mon Jan 29, 2024

Icy pathway, overpass

Issue: Sand / Salt request - hazardous/emerg

Specific details of issue: The snow from the bike path melts and pools at the bottom of the hill before the Glenmore Dam reservoir overpass. This, of course, freezes at night, and turns into an actual skating rink.

Specific location details: Bike path leading from behind the water treatment plant going towards the Glenmore dam reservoir overpass



address: 1571 56 AV SW

coordinates x,y: -6887.393658967691, 5651673.884051299

coordinates lat,lng: 51.00133756247443, -114.0981269102436

ward: 11

Timestamp Description
Sun Feb 04, 2024 05:47pm Closed
Mon Jan 29, 2024 01:15pm Opened
Mon Jan 29, 2024 01:14pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone