Tree Maintenance - City Owned-WAM at 6204 Coach Hill Rd SW
2024/03/05- IP this is one of five SRs that went to Urban Forestry and now Urban Forestry is asking to redirect to a Parks ecologist with concerns of dead natural area trees being used to construct forts in natural areas. Forest vandalism Coach Hill Park has several teepees/leantoos constructed from trees ripped out of park. One living tree is used to support the structure. Woods are getting trampled and thinned from this offence. Looks like 4 structures in small wooded area.
Issue: Vandalism
Location Details (Landmarks): Coach hill off leash park
Specific details of your request: Coach Hill Park has several teepees/leantoos constructed from trees ripped out of park. One living tree is used to support the structure. Woods are getting trampled and thinned from this offence.
address: 6204 COACH HILL RD SW
coordinates x,y: -12299.933756136252, 5657900.880185602
coordinates lat,lng: 51.05722627196415, -114.1754520234726
ward: 6
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu Feb 15, 2024 08:03am | Closed with status: Complete. WAM SR# 1640160. |
Tue Jan 30, 2024 05:18pm | Complete |
Tue Jan 30, 2024 05:10pm | Opened |
Tue Jan 30, 2024 05:08pm | Submitted via iPhone |