Sign on Street, Lane, Sidewalk - Request for New at 3406 15 St SW
This is to request that light up crosswalk signs with beg buttons be added to this crosswalk on 33 Ave SW - 15 St SW. The crosswalk on 16th St has these features but they are missing on this crosswalk which connects people to a transit stop, public park, and 4-6 story apartment building. I have seen people almost get hit by vehicles because of this.
Issue: Permanent Sign (Add or Modify)
Details of request: This is to request light up crosswalk signs with beg buttons at this crosswalk. I also request parking daylighting at this intersection to allow pedestrians and drivers to see each other. People currently park way too close to the intersection which impairs drivers and pedestrians abilities alike to safely commute. This is currently a dangerous intersection.
Specific location details: Crosswalk across 33 Ave SW - 15 St SW.
address: 3406 15 ST SW
coordinates x,y: -6819.5616236709675, 5654195.565228822
coordinates lat,lng: 51.02400770314019, -114.0972078655448
ward: 8
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Mon Mar 25, 2024 07:09am | Closed |
Sun Mar 24, 2024 01:07pm | Opened |
Sun Mar 24, 2024 01:06pm | Submitted via iPhone |