Backlane Maintenance at 705 16 St NW
Our alley is regularly accessed by garbage trucks and by large vehicles constructing infills on 6th Ave and 7th Ave. When trying to make the turn into our alley, those vehicles often make contact with the eavestrough on our garage. We have already had to replace the entire eavestrough once; we recently found more significant damage from the same cause (see photo). I am looking to see if the city could install a concrete post or barricade to keep construction traffic from hitting our garage.
Issue: Rut / Gravel Request
Specific details of the issue: See note above
Specific Location details: Looking for a barricade of some kind on the south side of our alley, at the 16th St end.
Type of Backlane: Paved Backlane
address: 705 16 ST NW
coordinates x,y: -6867.990081458161, 5657970.875952982
coordinates lat,lng: 51.05794613474941, -114.097969728536
ward: 7
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Fri Apr 05, 2024 12:36pm | Completed |
Fri Apr 05, 2024 12:34pm | Closed with status: Completed |
Thu Apr 04, 2024 06:18pm | Reopened with status: Completed |
Wed Apr 03, 2024 08:53am | Closed with status: Completed |
Wed Apr 03, 2024 08:53am | Completed |
Wed Apr 03, 2024 08:53am | No Action Required - Close SR |
Wed Apr 03, 2024 08:53am | Field Inspection Required |
Mon Apr 01, 2024 08:56am | Opened |
Mon Apr 01, 2024 08:55am | Submitted via iPhone |