Fence or Structure Concern - City Property at 95 Savanna Gv NE

OPENED about 1 month ago #24-00307345
Photo_20240427_125825
Submitted Sat Apr 27, 2024

I want to request to add a fence along 88 Ave NE to enclose the green space next to 95 Savanna Grove NE. My property is fenced on the green space side but pedestrians have created an illegal trail next to my fence although there is a trail that goes through the green space. Over 6 years I noticed that the green space line is receding day by day disrupting the delicate environmental balance in natural areas, creating safety issues.

Issue: Damage or Vandalism

Type of Fence: Guard Rail / Tension Cable Barrier

Provide Specific Details of the Issue: The illegal trail is getting wider and wider with people crossing multiple times a day. Since it's so wide now, people are traveling not only on foot but on motorbikes , e scooters and bicycles. I have witnessed people getting injured multiple times.

Specific Location details to assist crew to locate: This is a public safety concern, please enclose this area asap so no more people get hurt. I am worried about my family safety as we had theft in our backyard because it is easily accessible to the public because of this illegal trail.



address: 95 SAVANNA GV NE

coordinates x,y: 2722.2172072305325, 5666309.763296463

coordinates lat,lng: 51.13294444, -113.96110556

ward: 5

Timestamp Description
Sat Apr 27, 2024 12:59pm Opened
Sat Apr 27, 2024 12:58pm Submitted via Android Android