Spring Street Cleaning at 2636 37 St SW

CLOSED about 1 month ago #24-00357598
Report
Submitted Wed May 15, 2024

On 37th street SW 26th ave and 23rd ave there is Lots of pea gravel and leftover ice melt mix on the east side sidewalk. I saw them get a bobcat and sweep it off to 37th street but they did it before 37th street was cleaned so cars kicked it all up again on the sidewalk. I know we're street sweeping in the area again so I want to ensure this is timed properly to make sure the sidewalk is cleaned. The excessive amounts of pea gravel on the sidewalk is very dangerous for young kids on bikes and older people and could cause falls.

Issue: Missed Street - Re-Sweep Request

Specific Details of Issue: On 37th street SW 26th ave and 23rd ave there is Lots of pea gravel and leftover ice melt mix on the east side sidewalk. I saw them get a bobcat and sweep it off to 37th street but they did it before 37th street was cleaned so cars kicked it all up again on the sidewalk. I know we're street sweeping in the area again so I want to ensure this is timed properly to make sure the sidewalk is cleaned. The excessive amounts of pea gravel on the sidewalk is very dangerous for young kids on bikes and older people and could cause falls.

Specific Location Details: On 37th street SW between 26th ave and 23rd ave on east side of sidewalk



address: 2636 37 ST SW

coordinates x,y: -9900.005337266957, 5654903.092603989

coordinates lat,lng: 51.03032341106042, -114.1411365324213

ward: 8

Timestamp Description
Wed May 15, 2024 07:47am Closed
Wed May 15, 2024 07:21am Opened
Wed May 15, 2024 07:21am Submitted via iPhone Iphone